Advanced Nuclear Science and Technology Techniques (ANSTT3) Workshop

from Monday, 13 September 2021 (08:30) to Friday, 17 September 2021 (17:00)
J Block (Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Sep 2021
14 Sep 2021
15 Sep 2021
16 Sep 2021
17 Sep 2021
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Welcome - Pete Jones (iThemba LABS) (until 10:00) (Auditorium)
09:00 Director's Welcome - Faiҫal Azaiez (iThemba LABS)   (Auditorium)
09:25 HoD Welcome - Mathis Wiedeking (iThemba LABS)   (Auditorium)
09:45 British Council - Meekness Lunga (British Council)   (Auditorium)
10:00
Acclerator Mass Spectrometry - Pete Jones (iThemba LABS) (until 11:00) (Auditorium)
10:00 Does Accelerator Mass Spectrometry have a place in an emerging economy? - Woodborne Stephan (iThemba LABS)   (Auditorium)
11:00 --- Coffee Break | Group Photo ---
11:30
Acclerator Mass Spectrometry - Stephan Woodborne (iThemba LABS) (until 13:00) (Auditorium)
11:30 CologneAMS lab report: Routine operation and some recent developments - Stefan Heinze   (Auditorium)
12:00 Late-Pleistocene Molluscan Bio-stratigraphy of Rusinga-Mfangano Island beaches, Lake Victoria-Kenya - Ms Julian Ogondo (Maseno University)   (Auditorium)
12:30 The Upgrade of the iThemba LABS Neutron Beam Facility - Peane Maleka (iThemba LABS)   (Auditorium)
08:45
Metrology and Applications - Tanya Hutton (University of Cape Town) (until 11:00) (Auditorium)
08:45 Role of NMISA in society - Zakithi Msimang (NMISA)   (Auditorium)
09:30 The Significance of a Protocol in X-ray Radiography: Influential Parameters - Dr Nhlakanipho Mdziniso (University of Eswatini, Department of Physics)   (Auditorium)
10:00 Radioisotope tracer techniques for the study of multiphase flows - Thomas Leadbeater (University of Cape Town)   (Auditorium)
10:20 Design and construction of a gamma-ray spectrometer with water shielding for low-level natural occurring radioactive material measurement - Ms M. Bashir (Stellenbosch University/ iThemba LABS)   (Auditorium)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Metrology and Applications - Jacobus Diener (Botswana International University of Science and Technology) (until 13:00) (Auditorium)
11:30 F-18 activity mesurements at NMISA - Mrs Joline Lubbe (NMISA) Mr Martin van Staden (NMISA) Dr Bruce Simpson (NMISA) Milton van Rooy (NMISA)   (Auditorium)
12:00 Radiobiological evaluation of secondary radiation produced in proton therapy - Charlot Vandevoorde (Radiation Biophysics Division, NRF iThemba LABS, South Africa)   (Auditorium)
12:20 Influence of dose rate on the cellular response to neutrons and its implications for manned space missions - Dr Randall Fisher (Radiation Biophysics Division, NRF iThemba LABS, South Africa)   (Auditorium)
12:40 DNA DSB repair pathways in mammalian cells – measurements and simulations - Ms Tarryn Bailey (Student)   (Auditorium)
08:45
Environmental Measurements - Daniel BONGUE (Centre for Atomic Molecular Physics and Quantum Optics (CEPAMOQ) - Faculty of Science - University of Douala - Cameroon) (until 11:00) (Auditorium)
08:45 Compton Camera Imaging for Environmental Purposes - Dr Helen Boston (University of Liverpool)   (Auditorium)
09:30 Application of nuclear interactions for material analysis: A case study of determination of metal contaminants from industrial effluents in North-West Nigeria using NAA technique - Dr Michael Adeleye (Bingham University)   (Auditorium)
10:00 Assessment of radon concentration levels in some dwellings in Serule area. - Ms Refilwe Setso (Botswana International University of Science and Technology (BIUST))   (Auditorium)
10:20 Design of a national indoor radon survey in South Africa: Radon measurements in homes and schools around Western Cape. - Abbey Matimba Maheso (University of Stellenbosch)   (Auditorium)
10:40 Environmental radiation measurements enabling comparison of efficiency calibrations of HPGe detector with GEANT4 - Ms Mistura Bolaji Ajani (University of the Witwatersrand/ iThemba LABS)   (Auditorium)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Environmental Measurements - Mojisola Rachael USIKALU (Covenant University) (until 13:00) (Auditorium)
11:30 Gamma-ray spectroscopy and its associated radiological risk of beach sand and soil samples from Zanzibar, United Republic of Tanzania - Mr Gharib Mohamed (The State University of Zanzibar)   (Auditorium)
12:00 The investigation of natural radionuclides as tracers for monitoring sediment processes - Jacques Bezuidenhout   (Auditorium)
12:20 The VIDEO project - Jürgen Gerl (GSI/FAIR) Bastian Löher (GSI)   (Auditorium)
12:40 Investigation of limit of detection using standard radioactive sources with a LaBr3(Ce) detector - Mr Ferdie van Niekerk   (Auditorium)
08:45
Nuclear Structure Studies -Dr SIMON MULLINS (iThemba LABS) (until 11:00) (Auditorium)
08:45 Lifetime measurements on A∼100 nuclei using LaBr3(Ce) arrays. - Prof. Alison Bruce (University of Brighton)   (Auditorium)
09:30 Nuclear structure studies of low-lying states in 194Os using fast-timing coincidence gamma-ray spectroscopy - Terver Daniel (Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Benue State University, PMB 102119, Makurdi, Nigeria.)   (Auditorium)
10:00 A study of the 12C(p,2p)11 B reaction at 200 MeV - Retief Neveling (iThemba LABS)   (Auditorium)
10:20 Cross section measurement of light ions production using (p,xp) reactions. - Doris Carole Kenfack Jiotsa (iThemba LABS / Stellenbosch University)   (Auditorium)
10:40 E1 strength measurements at iThemba LABS - Luna Pellegri (University of the Witwatersrand and iThemba LABS)   (Auditorium)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Nuclear Structure Studies - Luna Pellegri (University of the Witwatersrand and iThemba LABS) (until 13:00) (Auditorium)
11:30 Studies of the Isoscalar Giant Quadrupole Resonance in stable even-even neodymium isotopes - Chamunorwa Oscar Kureba (Botswana International University of Science and Technology)   (Auditorium)
12:00 First direct measurement of the intrinsic dipole moment in pear-shaped thorium isotopes - Dr David O'Donnell (University of the West of Scotland)   (Auditorium)
12:20 Search for E0 transitions in even-even 54Cr and odd-odd 54Mn nuclei - Mr Abraham Avaa (Wits/iThemba)   (Auditorium)
12:40 Spectroscopy of 50Ti through internal-pair formation - Mr Maluba Vernon Chisapi (iThemba LABS/Stellenbosch University)   (Auditorium)
08:45
Collaborations and Networking - Richard Newman (Stellenbosch University) (until 11:00) (Auditorium)
08:45 The Role of Inter-Africa UK Collaboration in Improving Nuclear Instrumentation for Research and Development in Africa - Innocent Jimmy Lugendo (University of Dar es Salaam)   (Auditorium)
09:30 The AGATA Spectrometer: Precision Spectroscopy of Exotic Nuclei - Prof. John Simpson (UKRI-STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (Auditorium)
10:00 A network for the measurement of radionuclide contaminants in water and soil - Philippos Papadakis (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (Auditorium)
10:20 The South African Young Nuclear Professionals Society (SAYNPS) - Israel Sekoko (SARPA)   (Auditorium)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Collaborations and Networking - Alison Bruce (University of Brighton) (until 12:20) (Auditorium)
11:30 Modern African Nuclear DEtector LAboratories at UWC/UNIZULU - Nico Orce (University of the Western Cape)   (Auditorium)
12:00 The SAINTS@tlabs - empowering through education, training and experience: an overview - Richard Newman (Stellenbosch University)   (Auditorium)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
The MeASURe experience - Thomas Leadbeater (University of Cape Town) (until 15:30) (Auditorium)
14:00 The central role of metrology in applied nuclear physics research - Andy Buffler (UCT)   (Auditorium)
14:15 Development of a digital data acquisition system for neutron metrology - Ms Chloé Sole (UCT )   (Auditorium)
14:30 Monte Carlo Simulations of the iThemba LABS Neutron Beam Facility - Dr Zina Ndabeni (UCT/iThemba LABS )   (Auditorium)
14:40 Measurements and signal processing of energy and time signals of 22Na using LaBr3:Ce scintillation detectors - Storm Johnson (University of Cape Town)   (Auditorium)
14:55 Expanding PEPT applications with tracer techniques - Michael van Heerden (University of Cape Town)   (Auditorium)
15:05 Sub-Millimetre Positron-Emission Particle Tracking using a CdZnTe Semiconductor Array - Nicholas Hyslop   (Auditorium)
15:30 --- Tea Break ---
16:00
Function (until 17:00) ()
17:00
Posters (until 18:00) ()
17:00 Development of 18F radiochemistry for tracer particle production at PEPT (Cape Town) - Ameerah Camroodien (University of Cape Town)   ()
17:05 Teaching the fundamentals of measurement and the SI: a triptych of posters - Andy Buffler (UCT)   ()
17:10 PEPT study of minerals recovery using froth floatation - Mr Mathew Dzingai   ()
17:15 MLEM & Ray Tracing Image Reconstruction Techniques for UCT PET Detector. - Moment Mahlangu (UCT)   ()
17:20 Development of a digital data acquisition system for neutron metrology - Ms Chloé Sole (UCT )   ()
17:25 Monte Carlo Simulations of the iThemba LABS Neutron Beam Facility - Dr Zina Ndabeni (UCT/iThemba LABS )   ()
17:30 Measurements and signal processing of energy and time signals of 22Na using LaBr3:Ce scintillation detectors - Storm Johnson (University of Cape Town)   ()
17:35 Expanding PEPT applications with tracer techniques - Michael van Heerden (University of Cape Town)   ()
17:40 Sub-Millimetre Positron-Emission Particle Tracking using a CdZnTe Semiconductor Array - Nicholas Hyslop   ()
17:45 Prompt Gamma Imaging: Verifying Proton Therapy Treatment Dose - Steve Peterson (University of Cape Town)   ()
17:50 A new reference detector for fast neutron metrology - Kutullo maibane (Student)   ()
17:55 Radioisotope tracer techniques for the study of multiphase flows - Thomas Leadbeater (University of Cape Town)   ()
18:00
Function (until 20:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Breakaway Meeting - Zakithi Msimang (NMISA) Peane Maleka (iThemba LABS) (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- Tea Break ---
15:30
Neutron Physics and Applications - Milton van Rooy (NMISA) (until 17:00) (Auditorium)
15:30 Magnetized dense neutron matter - Jacobus Diener (Botswana International University of Science and Technology)   (Auditorium)
16:15 Measurements of concrete composition via fast neutron transmission spectrometry - Tanya Hutton (MeASURe, Department of Physics, University of Cape Town)   (Auditorium)
17:00
Posters (until 18:00) ()
17:00 A Study on Codes and Standards used for Nuclear Grade Concrete - Sanele Dlamini (National Nuclear Regulator)   ()
17:04 Design and construction of a gamma-ray spectrometer with water shielding for low-level natural occurring radioactive material measurement - Ms M. Bashir (Stellenbosch University/ iThemba LABS)   ()
17:08 Development of 18F radiochemistry for tracer particle production at PEPT (Cape Town) - Ameerah Camroodien (University of Cape Town)   ()
17:12 PEPT study of minerals recovery using froth floatation - Mr Mathew Dzingai   ()
17:16 A new Instrumental Neutron Activation Analysis facility at UCT - Sizwe Mhlongo (University of Zululand)   ()
17:20 Development of a digital data acquisition system for neutron metrology - Ms Chloé Sole (UCT )   ()
17:24 Measurements and signal processing of energy and time signals of 22Na using LaBr3:Ce scintillation detectors - Storm Johnson (University of Cape Town)   ()
17:28 Expanding PEPT applications with tracer techniques - Michael van Heerden (University of Cape Town)   ()
17:32 Sub-Millimetre Positron-Emission Particle Tracking using a CdZnTe Semiconductor Array - Nicholas Hyslop   ()
17:36 A new reference detector for fast neutron metrology - Kutullo maibane (Student)   ()
17:40 Measurement of gamma-ray line production cross sections from residual nuclei produced in natCa (p, x) nuclear reactions. Comparison of the results to theoretical predictions. - Walid Yahia-Cherif (University of Science and Technology Houari Boumediene (USTHB))   ()
17:44 Gamma-ray line production cross sections in interaction of high energy protons with target nuclei of astrophysical interest: inter-comparison of experimental data measured at the SSC facility over the incident proton energy range, Ep = 30 - 200 MeV. - Mohammed Debabi   ()
18:00
Function (until 21:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Breakaway Meeting - Helen Boston (University of Liverpool) Luna Pellegri (University of the Witwatersrand and iThemba LABS) (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- Tea Break ---
15:30
Environmental Measurements - Jacques Bezuidenhout (until 18:00) (Auditorium)
15:30 Study of Chemical Composition and Radiation Attenuation Properties of Quartzite of Pouma-Cameroon - Daniel BONGUE (Centre for Atomic Molecular Physics and Quantum Optics (CEPAMOQ) - Faculty of Science - University of Douala - Cameroon)   (Auditorium)
16:15 Assessment of Radiological hazards for Latrite Mining Field in Ilorin South LGA, North-central Nigeria - Dr Mojisola Usikalu (Covenant University) Mr Muyiwa Orosun (University of Ilorin)   (Auditorium)
17:00 Dis-equilibrium in the 238U series and its significance to environmental analysis - Prof. Victor Tshivhase (North-West University)   (Auditorium)
17:20 Radon in the mines - Robbie Lindsay (UWC)   (Auditorium)
17:40 In-situ gamma-ray mapping with the MEDUSA detector system - some applications in South Africa - Richard Newman (Stellenbosch University)   (Auditorium)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Breakaway Meeting - Luna Pellegri (University of the Witwatersrand and iThemba LABS) Zakithi Msimang (NMISA) Helen Boston (University of Liverpool) Peane Maleka (iThemba LABS) (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- Tea Break ---
15:30
Nuclear Structure Studies - Terver Daniel (Department of Physics, Faculty of Science, Benue State University, PMB 102119, Makurdi, Nigeria.) (until 17:00) (Auditorium)
15:30 New calculated reaction rates for the astrophysical rp-process reactions $^{34}$S(p,$\gamma$)$^{35}$Cl and $^{34g,m}$Cl(p,$\gamma$)$^{35}$Ar - Prof. Werner Richter (Stellenbosch University. iThemba LABS)   (Auditorium)
15:50 Establishing the deformation characteristics and decay spectroscopy of $^{66}$Ge - Nikita Bernier (University of the Western Cape / University of Zululand)   (Auditorium)
18:00
Function (until 21:00) ()
12:30
Closing and Final Remarks (until 13:00) (Auditorium)
13:00 --- Lunch ---