Conference on Neutrino and Nuclear Physics (CNNP2020) Arabella Hotel and Spa, South Africa, 24-28 February 2020

from Sunday, 23 February 2020 (16:00) to Friday, 28 February 2020 (22:30)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Feb 2020
24 Feb 2020
25 Feb 2020
26 Feb 2020
27 Feb 2020
28 Feb 2020
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
08:30 --- Opening and Welcome by Dr Faïçal Azaiez - Director of iThemba LABS ---
09:00
Invited Talks - Chair: Francesco Cappuzzello (University of Catania and INFN-LNS, Italy) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Recent results and perspectives on beta decay, double beta decay and lepton flavour violation - Kai Zuber (Technical University Dresden)   ()
09:30 Nuclear processes and effective weak couplings - Jouni Suhonen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
10:00 Roles of Neutrinos in Explosive Nucleosynthesis of Supernovae and Neutron-Star Mergers and Cosmic Evolution - Taka Kajino (Being University/NAOJ/University of Tokyo)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
11:00
Invited Talks - Chair: Elena Aprile (Columbia University) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 New results from the CUORE experiment - Giovanni Benato (LNGS-INFN)   ()
11:30 Status of the SuperNEMO Experiment - Alessandro Minotti (LAPP - IN2P3)   ()
12:00 The nEXO double-beta decay experiment - Giorgio Gratta (Stanford University)   ()
12:30 MAJORANA, LEGEND, and the future of the search for Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay in Ge-76 - David Hervas (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)   ()
08:30
Invited Talks - Chair: Kai Zuber (Technical University Dresden) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Hunting Down Solar Neutrinos; an Extraordinary South African Particle Physics Safari. - Elias Sideras-Haddad (WITS UNIVERSITY)   ()
09:00 First results from the neutrino mass experiment KATRIN - Christian Weinheimer (Institut für Kernphysik, University of Münster, Germany)   ()
09:30 Precision mass measurements for nuclear and neutrino physics studies - Klaus Blaum (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik, Saupfercheckweg 1, 69117 Heidelberg, Germany )   ()
10:00 The Electron Capture in $^{163}$Ho experiment, ECHo - Christian Enss for the ECHo Collaboration (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
11:00
Invited Talks - Chair: Karlheinz Langanke (GSI Darmstadt) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Probing Dark Energy with the SKA in Africa - Roy Maartens (University of the Western Cape)   ()
11:30 Dark Matter Direct Detection with Noble Liquids - Elena Aprile (Columbia University)   ()
12:00 Annual modulation with DAMA/LIBRA-phase2 - Pierluigi Belli (INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
12:30 COSINE experiment - A WIMP dark matter search experiment with NaI(Tl) detectors - Yeongduk Kim (Institute for Basic Science)   ()
09:00
Invited Talks - Chair: Christian Enss (Heidelberg University) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 First-forbidden transitions in the reactor antineutrino ux and spectral anomalies - Leendert Hayen (North Carolina State University & Triangle Universities Nuclear Laboratory)   ()
09:30 The CONUS Experiment and future potential of coherent neutrino scattering - Manfred Lindner (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   ()
10:00 What we can learn from CEvNS? (CEvNS - Coherent Elastic Neutrino Nucleus Scattering) - Yuri Efremenko (University of Tennessee, USA)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
11:00
Invited Talks - Chair: Horst Lenske (U. Giessen) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Majorana neutrino mass generation, $0\nu\beta\beta$-decay and nuclear matrix elements - Fedor Simkovic (Comenius University)   ()
11:30 Nuclear Matrix Elements of neutrinoless double beta decay calculated by Monte Carlo Shell Model for 76Ge and 136Xe - Takaharu Otsuka (Department of Physics, University of Tokyo)   ()
12:00 Ab initio nuclear theory for beyond standard model physics - Jason Holt (TRIUMF)   ()
12:30 Theory of Double-Beta Decay from First Principles - Jonathan Engel   ()
08:30
Invited Talks - Chair: Manfred Lindner (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik) (until 10:00) ()
08:30 Neutrinos in DUNE: long-baseline oscillations and non-beam physics - Ernesto Kemp (University of Campinas - UNICAMP)   ()
09:00 Status of the T2K experiment - Yuichi Oyama (KEK/J-PARC)   ()
09:30 Neutrino masses, mixings and electroweak nuclear physics - Eligio Lisi (INFN, Bari, Italy)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
10:30
Invited Talks - Chair: Jouni Suhonen (University of Jyväskylä) (until 12:30) ()
10:30 Benchmarking aspects of weak interaction physics via precision beta decay spectroscopy and two-nucleon transfer reactions - Smarajit Triambak (University of Western Cape)   ()
11:00 Recent results on nuclear reactions of interest for neutrinoless double beta decay at INFN-LNS within the NUMEN project - Manuela Cavallaro (INFN - LNS)   ()
11:30 Heavy ion charge exchange reactions as probes for nuclear β-decay - Horst Lenske (U. Giessen)   ()
12:00 Status of the Mo-100 based AMoRE neutrinoless double beta decay experiment - Hong Joo Kim (Kyungpook National University)   ()
09:00
Contributed Talks - Main Venue Chair: Manuela Cavallaro (INFN - LNS) Parallel Venue Chair: Hyun Su Lee (Institute for Basic Science) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Decay Characteristics of the Scissors Mode of 0νββ-Decay Partner Isotopes* - Jörn Kleemann (AG Pietralla Institut für Kernphysik Technische Universität Darmstadt)   ()
09:00 The search for eV sterile neutrinos with the STEREO experiment - Helena Almazan (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik)   ()
09:20 GT Nuclear resonances for 71Ga(nu,e)71Ge reaction investigation - Grigory Koroteev (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
09:20 Implications of new theoretical calculations on reactor antineutrino and gallium anomalies - Joel Kostensalo (University of Jyvaskyla, Finland)   ()
09:40 Calculation of the neutrino-nuclear reaction cross-sections for 𝑮𝒆𝟕𝟔 nuclei and estimation of the solar neutrino background in the GERDA/LEGEND experiments. - Andrei Vyborov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)   ()
09:40 Neutrino-induced reactions on $^{13}$C and $^{16}$O at supernova neutrino energies - Toshio Suzuki (Nihon University)   ()
10:00 -   ()
10:00 Axial Vector Form Factors of the Nucleon using lattice QCD - Rajan Gupta (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
10:50
Invited Talks - Chair: Takaharu Otsuka (Department of Physics, University of Tokyo) (until 12:50) ()
10:50 Quenching of the spin-isospin response in nuclei - Peter von Neumann-Cosel (Institut fuer Kernphysik, Technische Universitaet Darmstadt)   ()
11:20 Nuclear structure observables to shed light on neutrinoless double-beta decay - Javier Menendez (University of Barcelona)   ()
11:50 Nuclear responses for double beta decay and muon capture - Lotta Jokiniemi (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
12:20 Study of kinematic factors in double-beta decay - Sabin Stoica (International Centre for Advanced Training and Research in Physics)   ()
PM
16:00 --- Registration ---
18:30 --- Welcome Function ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Contributed Talks - Main Venue Chair: Clementina Agodi (INFN.LNS) Parallel Venue Chair: Javier Menendez (University of Barcelona) (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Dark Matter searches at Belle II - Marcello Campajola (INFN-Napoli)   ()
14:00 Searching for neutrinoless double beta of 100Mo: the CUPID-Mo experiment - Claudia Nones   ()
14:20 CUPID-0: a double-readout cryogenic detector for DBD - Lorenzo Pagnanini   ()
14:20 EDELWEISS: searching for low-mass dark matter particles with germanium low-temperature detectors - Andrea Giuliani (CNRS/CSNSM)   ()
14:40 DELight – Searching for light dark matter using superfluid helium - Christian Enss (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics, Heidelberg University)   ()
14:40 Theoretical description of half-lives and electron spectra for higher order forbidden non-unique $\beta$ decays - Anil Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, India)   ()
15:00 Enlightening the dark with XENON1T and looking forward to XENONnT - Christian Wittweg   ()
15:00 JUNO (Jiangmen Underground Neutrino Observatory), its design and status - Xiaonan Li (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
15:20 -   ()
15:20 ReD: a SiPM based LAr TPC for directionality studies - Luciano Pandola (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)   ()
15:40 --- Conference Photograph ---
15:50 --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
16:10
Invited Talks - Chair: Federico Nova (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory) (until 17:40) ()
16:10 The role of neutrino-nucleus reactions in supernova nucleosynthesis - Karlheinz Langanke (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
16:40 Neutrinos from CCSN and the contribution of nuclear experiments - Francesca Gulminelli (LPC Caen and University of Caen, France)   ()
17:10 HALO-1kT - Status and Design - Clarence Virtue (Laurentian University / SNOLAB)   ()
18:00 --- SAINTS Poster Session ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Contributed Talks - Parallel Venue Chair: Giorgio Gratta (Stanford University) Main Venue Chair: Klaus Blaum (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Borexino solar neutrino data as a probe of non-standard neutrino properties - Alina Vishneva (JINR)   ()
14:00 Sensitivity to the neutrinoless double beta decay of the DARWIN observatory - Patricia Sanchez-Lucas (University of Zurich)   ()
14:20 BBN, Underground Nuclear Astrophysics and Neutrinos - Carlo Gustavino (INFN-Roma)   ()
14:20 The CROSS experiment: rejecting surface events with PSD - Hawraa Khalife (CSNSM-cnrs (orsay, France))   ()
14:40 127I(nu,e)127Xe reaction for solar neutrino spectrum clarification - Almaz Fazliakhmetov (MIPT)   ()
14:40 Prospects for pair-transfer reactions at iThemba LABS - Philip Adsley (iThemba LABS/Wits)   ()
15:00 EARTH, a meeting of neutrino- and nuclear- physics. - Frederick Smit (NRF iThemba LABS, Somerset West, South Africa)   ()
15:00 Q-value measurements of rare weak beta decays with JYFLTRAP - Tommi Eronen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
15:20 GERDA Highlights: Probing the Majorana Neutrino Mass at 100 meV - Luciano Pandola (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali del Sud)   ()
15:20 NEON - Neutrino Elastic-scattering Observation with NaI(Tl) - Hyun Su Lee (Institute for Basic Science)   ()
15:40 COHERENT’s Neutrino-Induced Neutron Detectors - Samuel Hedges (Duke University)   ()
15:40 Update on the HOLMES experiment to directly measure the neutrino mass - Marco Faverzani   ()
16:00 --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
16:30
Invited Talks - Chair: Clarence Virtue (Laurentian University / SNOLAB) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Beta-delayed proton emission in neutron-rich nuclei: The quest for dark decay of the neutron. - Yassid Ayyad   ()
17:00 A high precision narrow-band neutrino beam: the ENUBET project - Andrea Longhin   ()
17:30 LiquidO detector development - Jeff Hartnell   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Excursion ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Contributed Talks - Parallel Venue Chair: Toshitaka Kajino (Being University/NAOJ/University of Tokyo) Main Venue Chair: Yuichi Oyama (KEK/J-PARC) (until 14:50) ()
13:30 Limits on the spectral parameters of core-collapse neutrinos extracted from the Diffuse Supernovae Neutrino Flux (DSNvF). - Ernesto Kemp (University of Campinas - UNICAMP)   ()
13:30 Tests of three-neutrino paradigm by MINOS and MINOS+ Experiments - Karol Lang (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
13:50 Deflection of cosmic neutrino by a stellar magnetic field - Mohamed Ismaiel (Helwan University)   ()
13:50 Sterile neutrino searches with the ICARUS detector - Vincenzo Bellini (INFN/Catania)   ()
14:10 Detection of supernova neutrino signal with NOvA detectors - Andrey Sheshukov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
14:10 Hints of non-unitarity in the present T2K and NO$\nu$A data - Ushak Rahaman (University of Johannesburg)   ()
14:30 -   ()
14:30 Status and prospects of KM3NeT/ORCA - Salvador Miranda Palacios (University of Johannesburg)   ()
14:50 --- Coffee/Tea Break ---
15:10
Invited Talks - Chair: Francesca Gulminelli (LPC Caen and University of Caen, France) (until 16:40) ()
15:10 Solar Models and Neutrino: where do we stand? - Aldo Serenelli (Institute of Space Sciences (ICE-CSIC))   ()
15:40 Status and perspectives of the Hyper-Kamiokande project - Federico Nova (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
16:10 Results and future perspectives of Borexino - Alessio Caminata (INFN Genoa)   ()
19:00 --- Conference Dinner with Welcome Address by Dr Clifford Nxomani - NRF Deputy CEO: National Research Infrastructure Platforms ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Move to buses ---
14:15 --- Bus drive to iThemba LABS ---
15:30 --- General announcements and iThemba LABS safety talk ---
15:50 --- iThemba LABS tour ---
18:00 --- iThemba LABS braai ---
20:00 --- Bus to Arabella ---